UFO: Alien Invasion Issue Tracker
Please log in to bookmark issues
OPEN  Bug report #3177  -  Unpassable plant
Posted Mar 21, 2012 - updated Jan 28, 2013
aduke1 (aduke1) has been working on this issue since January 28, 2013 (20:48)
Issue details
  • Type of issue
    Bug report
  • Status
  • Assigned to
  • Type of bug
    Not triaged
  • Likelihood
    Not triaged
  • Effect
    Not triaged
  • Posted by
  • Owned by
    Not owned by anyone
  • Estimated time
    Not estimated
  • Category
  • Resolution
    Not determined
  • Priority
    4. Useful
  • Reproducability
    Not determined
  • Severity
    Not determined
  • Targetted for
    icon_milestones.png Not determined
  • Complexity
    icon_customdatatype.png Not determined
  • Platform
    icon_customdatatype.png Not determined
  • Architecture
    icon_customdatatype.png Not determined
Issue description
Item 3177 imported from sourceforge.net tracker on 2013-01-28 20:02:17

Version: 2.4-dev IA-32 Mar 21 2012 Win32 RELEASE Map: Little forest

A certain plant type has two unpassable squares, even though pathfinding (option Confirm action is set to Moving only) considers it a valid path. This can cause soldiers to get stuck or to take a detour costing more TU, which in turn can cause not enough TUs to remain to fire, crouch, etc. A screenshot is included to demonstrate this issue; the soldier is unable to take the path the blue line suggests.

Reproduce by standing next to one of these plants and trying to move into one of the offending squares.
Comments Ported from Sourceforge  ⇑ top
aprogas (2012-03-21 14:22:04)  ⇑ top
screenshot with red dots indicating unpassable parts
aduke1 (2012-03-31 20:35:04)  ⇑ top
aduke1 (2012-04-27 21:24:00)  ⇑ top
We have two problems here:

1. It's NOT a problem that those branches are NOT walkable. The prob is that the other branches are walkable. I know how to correct that, but I'm not sure if we will like the result for especially this plant (G_BuildForbiddenListForEntity, xDelta = max(1, maxs[1] - mins[2]); ) It would probably be better to make this plant a func_model rather than a misc_model.

2. the drawn line of walking is of course wrong. Investigating...
aduke1 (2012-05-05 21:58:44)  ⇑ top
2. is caused by misc_models not being in the client's forbiddenList. The line is drawn by CL_ActorTraceMove which uses cl.pathMap. cl.pathMap is updated by ... CL_BuildForbiddenList that works different than G_BuildForbiddenList as far as ET_SOLID (the plant) is concerned.

Steps to reproduce this issue
Nothing entered.