project-navigation
Personal tools

Poll

Are you interested in such a script

Yes
9 (100%)
No
0 (0%)
Don't care
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 5

Voting closed: August 12, 2009, 04:03:18 pm

Author Topic: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)  (Read 97595 times)

Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #240 on: January 21, 2012, 10:30:02 pm »
I have the same problem as you solved it?
After pressing "OK" all downloaded data remove. :'(

All is well. I got it manually using the Mingw git and wiki ...
« Last Edit: January 22, 2012, 07:51:27 pm by balasar »

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #241 on: January 28, 2012, 09:03:06 am »
Hello muton,

balasar is reporting about missing models in the game, using your tool. Link http://ufoai.ninex.info/forum/index.php/topic,6354.msg50517.html#msg50517. He also attached the log there.

I remember I had similar problem once, so maybe you want to have a look at this.

@balasar I missed this post from you, too  :(. Sorry, but I cant remember how I solved it. But the problem was like yours.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2012, 09:05:35 am by ShipIt »

Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #242 on: January 30, 2012, 12:23:26 am »
@Muton
How about this error11?

I explored that this error appears at, if you select optimization option O3 to build maps. If decrease it - all good.

Offline Muton

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #243 on: January 30, 2012, 09:26:23 am »
Hmm
my mapbuild_server is using this options on
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     E6550
core2 O3 ssse3 L1-line=32 L1-size=32 L2-size=4096

btw you should always attach the whole log as zip

Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #244 on: January 30, 2012, 09:56:44 am »
I attached him on tracker.
I'll add new here.

My system: AMD PhenomII X2 O3 ssse4a L1-line=64 L1-size=64 L2-size=512
« Last Edit: January 30, 2012, 10:01:49 am by balasar »

Offline Muton

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #245 on: January 30, 2012, 02:08:05 pm »
try to use
k8-sse3
or
sse3 (not ssse3)

Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #246 on: February 01, 2012, 10:41:36 am »
With K8-sse3 and only K8 and sse3 is the same error. If decrease O3 to O2 - error is gone.

Update

I made another discovery - error not occurs if you select only one core (any of the two).
« Last Edit: February 01, 2012, 08:42:29 pm by balasar »

Offline bucata

  • Cannon Fodder
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #247 on: February 04, 2012, 11:09:14 am »
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/7/instance.png/
Compiled this game 10000 times and now i got this!? Any idea anyone.
I tryed all even re-downloaded all sources, compilers and shit.

Offline Muton

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #248 on: February 06, 2012, 08:30:41 am »
@balasar

Just to clear things
O3 O2 ... isnt called by the script
I just use it to keep things strait and simple
The reason is this error you get

gcc group a lot of options into Os O1 O2 ...
I simply removed all those options that let ufo2map crash on a AMD K8 & intel
-O3 adds this option
-finline-functions -funswitch-loops -fpredictive-commoning -fgcse-after-reload -ftree-vectorize

Because i dont have a K10 at hand
try this
run
C:\UFOAIwin32BUILDenv\MinGW\msys.bat
use the arrow up button to
export LDFLAGS='-s' ; export CFLAGS='-mtune=native -O1 -msse -mfpmath=sse -mieee-fp -fno-strict-aliasing ....' && make ufo2map Q= -B -j4  || exit 1 ; exit 0
remove the leading  || exit 1 ; exit 0
and the CFLAGS options
-finline-functions -funswitch-loops -fpredictive-commoning -fgcse-after-reload -ftree-vectorize
one by one
to find the option that let ufo2map crash
possible that only one of these options (or maybe 2)
is responsible for this error.


Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #249 on: February 06, 2012, 05:57:46 pm »
@muton
I investigated that without "-ftree-vectorize" flag ufo2map does not crash. Also if set -threads <2 then ufo2map don't crash in any case.

Offline Muton

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #250 on: February 07, 2012, 08:12:36 am »
thx
ill remove it in 1.0.1

Maybe an explanation why this is working on K8 but not on K10
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/amd-k10_7.html

That the whole thing is working in single thread
is expected in such a case.


Offline Muton

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #251 on: February 09, 2012, 05:56:41 pm »
== 2012.02.09 == 1.0.1 =====================================
Fixed a bug that let ufo2map crash if its running on a AMD K8/K10

bugs
  • AMD K8/K10 ufo2map crash bug

Offline bucata

  • Cannon Fodder
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #252 on: February 13, 2012, 11:40:58 pm »
Any way I can get older version of that script that was actually working for me!?

Offline Muton

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #253 on: February 14, 2012, 07:58:24 am »
what for?

Offline bucata

  • Cannon Fodder
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: make_UfoAI_win32 (all in one win32 build script)
« Reply #254 on: February 14, 2012, 10:14:36 am »
Because of this: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/7/instance.png/
Some process check? Well have no other instance of the compiler running. I cannot attach the log.. cause with this error it does not make one... it can actually download the source but at compiler phase it gives this message and stops. Dunno what happened.. does it make some temp files I should erase?
« Last Edit: February 14, 2012, 10:20:56 am by bucata »