project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: Missing resolution?  (Read 4777 times)

Offline Sarin

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 339
    • View Profile
Missing resolution?
« on: June 16, 2014, 12:10:33 pm »
So, I dropped in once again to check how's the game progressing...so I installed 2.5 latest, and found an odd thing. In resolution selection, my screen's 1366x768, quite a common resolution for laptops, is missing. Is this an oversight, bug in installation or intentional?

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2014, 07:11:56 am »
Iirc this is a problem after the game switched to using SDL2, but I might be wrong.

You should be able to manually edit the game´s config file to solve the problem.

Offline krolyn

  • Cannon Fodder
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2014, 08:52:46 pm »

Yes, same thing happened to me!
How can I change the resolution manually?

thanks

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2014, 06:25:27 am »
Where to find the UFO:AI config.cfg file.

Use a raw text editor to change the video settings:

Code: [Select]
set vid_height "1200" a
set vid_width "1920" a

Offline stamasd

  • Cannon Fodder
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2014, 04:15:27 am »
I have the same request. Please add 1366x768 to the standard resolutions.

I tried editing config.cfg manually to add
Code: [Select]
set vid_width "1366" a
set vid_height "768" a

...but it's ignored, the next time you start the game it reverts automatically to whatever resolution you were using before, and config.cfg gets automatically overwritten with that resolution.

(edit) I even tried to make config.cfg read-only. It then doesn't get rewritten, but the game still doesn't come up at 1366x768 but rather at the previous resolution I had used (in my case, 1152x768 because save the native resolution of my laptop this is the one that gives me the most pixels)

« Last Edit: July 03, 2014, 04:19:33 am by stamasd »

Offline Mattn

  • CaveExpress
  • Administrator
  • PHALANX Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 4830
  • www.caveproductions.org
    • View Profile
    • CaveExpress
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2014, 07:01:06 pm »
set vid_mode -1 is missing

please make a ticket for that - otherwise we might forget it again - which would be a shame.

Offline stamasd

  • Cannon Fodder
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2014, 04:46:00 am »
FWIW I tried the latest nightly build of 2.6-dev and it has the same issue.

Offline Mattn

  • CaveExpress
  • Administrator
  • PHALANX Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 4830
  • www.caveproductions.org
    • View Profile
    • CaveExpress
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2014, 02:30:56 pm »
included in 2.6-dev

Offline Magniff

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #8 on: July 04, 2014, 10:19:13 pm »
Hi,

returning to UFO-AI from a 1.5 years break I'm facing the same problem.
(Native resolution is 1366*768)

Even worse, if I choose another (non native) resolution my screen isn't centered anymore.
Checking the center-view control-box doesn't help either (no surprise as this option is gameplay related).

Really sad
- Magniff

EDIT:
Game Version: UFO-AI 2.6 (2014. July 04)
« Last Edit: July 04, 2014, 11:43:30 pm by Magniff »

Offline stamasd

  • Cannon Fodder
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2014, 12:34:45 am »
included in 2.6-dev

Indeed, I did a git pull then recompiled, and it shows up. Thanks!

The only (minor) problem with running a git-based locally compiled version is that the package seems to be missing smpeg.dll which I had to find and download manually (www.meduniwien.ac.at/user/michael.zellhofer/ufoai/libs/smpeg-0.4.5.7z) before the binary would run.

Offline Magniff

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #10 on: July 07, 2014, 10:19:41 pm »
Great job,

just downloaded the recent nightly build (July 7 2014) and as promised the 1366*768 resolution is included now.
If I select another resolution like 1152*768, the Screen will still not be centered. But, as it is centered for 1366*768, thats just a minor issue.

Thank a lot everybody involved (Mattn, Dev. Team, etc.) -
Magniff
« Last Edit: July 07, 2014, 10:26:44 pm by Magniff »

Offline stamasd

  • Cannon Fodder
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #11 on: July 08, 2014, 05:34:41 am »
I can confirm that non-native resolutions are off-center; but as the native resolution gives well centered image, that's mostly a non-issue. Unless you're masochistic and run non-native resolutions on purpose (and then centering is the least of the problems anyway)

Offline cevaralien

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #12 on: July 17, 2014, 01:17:18 am »
I used the vid_ command on console and "works", but not well. In fact, when i config the 1366 x 768, the screen begun to be deformed.

Offline Mattn

  • CaveExpress
  • Administrator
  • PHALANX Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 4830
  • www.caveproductions.org
    • View Profile
    • CaveExpress
Re: Missing resolution?
« Reply #13 on: July 21, 2014, 04:47:10 pm »
try to use vid_stretch cvar with 1