project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: incorrect interceptor firing radius (red ring in geoscape)  (Read 6317 times)

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
one of my stilettos is for some reason showing what looks like a shiva's firing radius ring, even though it's equipped with missiles. It fires the missiles, too, so it's not a case of having ran out of ammo. Savegame attached, the "faulty" stiletto is to be found in the american base.

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: incorrect interceptor firing radius (red ring in geoscape)
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2012, 08:57:12 am »
I should add that it's been like that for months in game time. Haven't yet tried to unequip/re-equip the missile racks to see if that would fix it, but I think I've tried everything else.

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: incorrect interceptor firing radius (red ring in geoscape)
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2012, 09:01:20 am »
yup, removing and re-equipping the missile racks fixed the problem.

Offline Mattn

  • Administrator
  • PHALANX Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 4831
  • https://github.com/mgerhardy/vengi
    • View Profile
    • Vengi Voxel Tools

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2561
    • View Profile
Re: incorrect interceptor firing radius (red ring in geoscape)
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2012, 03:53:13 pm »
Kurja, I could use a bit help on this issue, see my comment in the ticket. Thanks.

-geever

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: incorrect interceptor firing radius (red ring in geoscape)
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2012, 08:38:55 pm »
Unfortunately I don't know how to reproduce it. Sorry about the late response btw. I *think* the firing radius ring originally got that way after I ran out of missiles to reload at the base... but I'm not sure.

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: incorrect interceptor firing radius (red ring in geoscape)
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2012, 08:19:46 pm »
This bug seems to persist. I bought a couple new interceptors, forgot to buy missiles for them right away and now they don't have a firing ring radius. Could I provide anything to help fix it?

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: incorrect interceptor firing radius (red ring in geoscape)
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2012, 08:20:37 pm »
whoops, resurrected a thread in the wrong forum...