project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: problem with updating dev version  (Read 7897 times)

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
problem with updating dev version
« on: December 22, 2012, 05:11:54 pm »
I hadn't played in a while, so I read here what's new, ran git fetch and make, launched the game and it says that I'm playing 2.5dev 22th december, but I think I'm not seeing everything that should be new, for an example the mission briefing screen should be here now?

Offline Wh1sper

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2012, 05:25:11 pm »
try make maps-sync
Could be your maps aure out of sync :-)
And beware mission Mansion, this map is heavily buggy, Textures are shown as wireframe, no path is visible and others.

Offline DarkRain

  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2012, 05:40:55 pm »
git fetch is not enough, it will only download the latest changes but without applying them to your working tree, what you want is:
Code: [Select]
git pull --rebase

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2012, 08:42:27 pm »
I did also re-download maps, so I think (hope) they're up to date.

fetch, pull --rebase, then make again? will try that.


---> dang,
Code: [Select]
:~/ufoai$ git pull --rebase
U base/ufos/ptl_misc.ufo
Pull is not possible because you have unmerged files.
Please, fix them up in the work tree, and then use 'git add/rm <file>'
as appropriate to mark resolution, or use 'git commit -a'.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2012, 08:44:22 pm by kurja »

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2561
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2012, 08:51:54 pm »
pull --rebase is enough, it does fetching too.

About the "dang" part: You modified the source.

As you will probably only update and compile, not pushing commits into the central repo, I think it's safe to make a local commit about your changes (git add -u; git commit). "pull -rebase" will update and move your patch to the top.
There can ofc. be conflict with the new changes, but rarely, nothing unresolvable.

-geever

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2012, 08:58:29 pm »
I recall applying a patch to decrease cpu load when there are smoke grenades, I don't think I've done anything else that could cause this.

will try again.

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2012, 09:47:53 pm »
ok, update seemed to go through, now I'm seeing a briefing screen at least. in battlescape however, something's gone astray:

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2012, 02:23:39 pm »
I'm now positive that the change I had made is this http://ufoai.org/forum/index.php/topic,6755.msg56210.html#msg56210

Any idea on what's going wrong with the battlescape? And is the wound icon supposed to look like that?


Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2012, 02:53:49 pm »
The black faces on the battlescape look like this bug.

The wound icon looks like it is. We all could imagine it looking better, you know :).

Offline DarkRain

  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #9 on: December 23, 2012, 04:49:13 pm »
The wound icon looks like it is. We all could imagine it looking better, you know :).
Yeah, yeah, it was only ever meant as a placeholder (in fact it was meant for my own reference as I worked on the system), I didn't want to put a lot of work on the UI part of the health system with UI2 coming, but that was when I thought UI2 would be ready well in advance for 2.5, now I don't really know...

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #10 on: December 23, 2012, 04:58:26 pm »
don't worry, be happy - there's a working wound system, yay! =)

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #11 on: December 23, 2012, 05:43:30 pm »
Yeah, yeah, it was only ever meant as a placeholder (in fact it was meant for my own reference as I worked on the system), I didn't want to put a lot of work on the UI part of the health system with UI2 coming, but that was when I thought UI2 would be ready well in advance for 2.5, now I don't really know...

I did not want to blame you for doing it like you did.

Offline DarkRain

  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #12 on: December 23, 2012, 05:52:12 pm »
Hey, don't worry, I didn't take it that way, I just meant I'm aware (and agree) it doesn't look very good, but hey, one can hope UI2 will be ready no? (who knows how long is still until the release of 2.5 anyway)

Offline kurja

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 504
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #13 on: December 23, 2012, 06:21:06 pm »
btw I recall there was supposed to be some info to be had by hovering over the wound icon, is there?

Offline DarkRain

  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
    • View Profile
Re: problem with updating dev version
« Reply #14 on: December 23, 2012, 06:27:57 pm »
It *is* there, provided you can avoid a bug that makes those particular tooltips disappear: if you are playing campaign you need to open the inventory and stats windows exclusively using the hotkeys ('i' and 'p' respectively), if you open them using the mouse (exact method depends on the hud you are using) those tooltips will disappear and won't come back until you close and start the game again.