project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: New RMA: Harbour map  (Read 20601 times)

Offline mameister

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #60 on: February 03, 2011, 08:54:15 am »
I am thinking refuelling station, dry dock or warehouse (prefer the warehouse for simplicity) for the breakup of the kill lines

Offline H-Hour

  • Administrator
  • PHALANX Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1923
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #61 on: February 03, 2011, 11:21:01 am »
Nice, I was already thinking a warehouse would be a good addition.

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #62 on: February 24, 2012, 07:26:00 am »
In an attempt to bring this theme back to life we started to dig into the files.



I made two assemblies wich can be accessed via console command map day +mm_harbour harbour or map day +mm_harbour area (equivalent night for the night version, type quit into the console to leave). Those assemblies work fine from my experience, but might not sometimes.

The theme was never finished, so there are a lot of issues. What is urgently needed here is testing and reporting. So if you have some spare time, you can play and report, thus having fun and contributing to the project at the same time. If something is reported, I will fix it right away.

edit Use "map day/night +mm_harbour test" instead.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2012, 11:23:46 am by ShipIt »

Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #63 on: February 24, 2012, 03:30:24 pm »
I tried to play this map, but it was smaller.

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #64 on: February 24, 2012, 06:21:19 pm »
Hi balasar,

the small "test" assembly is just to keep the buildbot (some internal test for map assemblies) happy . The bigger ones do not pass this test yet (there are too much very small tiles, our RMA-algo does not like that), so I had to hide them.

For the bigger maps, open the console (with <Shift> + <ESC> or <^> and type the commands I described above (below the pic).



 

Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #65 on: February 24, 2012, 07:09:05 pm »
Hi, ShipIt.
Ok. I tried to enter "map day +mm_harbour harbour" and received the following message

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #66 on: February 24, 2012, 09:47:29 pm »
This looks like I failed to push the updated .ump file yesterday. Sorry. Will do this asap.

Thanks for reporting.

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #67 on: February 25, 2012, 11:21:22 am »
I introduced some changes with the last commit.

First, the default assembly (the one you get when choosing 'mm_harbour' from the single player scirmish menu) is "harbour" now. This only uses already reworked tiles and should work without problems.

From the console the "test" assembly can be loaded by typing map day/night +mm_harbour test. This one is just bigger and uses all available tiles.

If you are willing to help me with this, testing the following  and reporting your experiences would be very appreciated :

The map loading from the menu should be "clean".  It should :
a) load in a reasonable time
b) no error messages in console
c) contain no graphical glitches, no unusable stairs, full playability
d) create a unique look everytime
b) look good !?

The "test" map should start, but might not sometimes. Please note that in "test" map we do not care about graphical things.
a) If not loading, what error happened?
b) If loading, how long does it take to load, e.g fine, acceptable, long, very long, too long, unacceptable?
c) Map size fine? Too big, too small? This is important to determine the 'default' size.
d) I want it to create a unique look every time. Sometimes there should be a pier, sometimes not. Is this true?

Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #68 on: February 25, 2012, 04:14:54 pm »
Now I have the opposite situation. In test mode - a small map, and the usual run - crash and window with the above mentioned error.

Updated

Ok. I rebuild and reinstall all. Crash is gone. Testing...

1. In test mode and with Standard HUD Options button wrong working. Only change music track.
2. Some blue containers have bad texture on top side (the transverse strips).
3. Under containers are different the floor textures.
4. One of the cranes tile has wrong levelflags (see screenshot)
5. Transparent wall near the stairs (see screenshot)
« Last Edit: February 26, 2012, 09:45:41 pm by balasar »

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #69 on: February 25, 2012, 07:51:10 pm »
I am not a git god for sure - I made the same mistake again. The commit was rejected and I again did not notice it. I am really sorry, as of course I do not want to waste your time.

It should now work as intended.

Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #70 on: February 26, 2012, 09:38:12 pm »
It's a screenshots of my skirmish on mm_harbour map.
« Last Edit: February 26, 2012, 09:43:02 pm by balasar »

Offline ShipIt

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 906
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #71 on: February 27, 2012, 07:02:33 am »
The missing tile I am not sure about yet.

everything else - should be fixed now.

Thanks for reporting.

Offline Kildor

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 757
  • Project mapper and some other stuff`er
    • View Profile
    • http://ufoai.nx0.ru
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #72 on: February 27, 2012, 08:03:46 am »
Balasar, have you recompile the maps? It looks like you have incompatibility between .bsp files and they definitions in .ump.

Offline balasar

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #73 on: February 27, 2012, 08:56:29 am »
Yes, I always recompile or download the maps and rebuild .pk3 files via Muton's script.
Ok, now I fully uninstall  the game and make new build. When making new build and install I try it again.

Offline Kildor

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 757
  • Project mapper and some other stuff`er
    • View Profile
    • http://ufoai.nx0.ru
Re: New RMA: Harbour map
« Reply #74 on: February 27, 2012, 12:31:00 pm »
If this behaviour will continue, please provide ufoconsole.log — to be precise we need strings around
2012/02/27 14:54:46 Using RMA2 seed: 37 for
2012/02/27 14:54:46 tiles: …

2012/02/27 14:54:46 CM_LoadMap: …