project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: Renamed nation makes errors  (Read 6316 times)

Offline Thrashard96

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
Renamed nation makes errors
« on: July 19, 2010, 11:43:03 am »
Hello, i have renamed Russia (i hate it!) to Lithuania and when i enter the battlefield i get back to the geoscape mode... The error is that the game can't find team "lithuania", i don't get it!

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2561
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2010, 11:47:50 am »
Hello, i have renamed Russia (i hate it!) to Lithuania and when i enter the battlefield i get back to the geoscape mode... The error is that the game can't find team "lithuania", i don't get it!

What have you hacked??

-geever

Offline Thrashard96

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2010, 11:49:32 am »
Only name of the nation.

Offline tzzimy

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2010, 12:15:15 pm »
I guess Russia does not like you either... ;)

Offline Thrashard96

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2010, 12:17:30 pm »
I guess Russia does not like you either... ;)

Good one!  ;D

P.S. They have attacked us 19 years ago on january 13th.    :(
« Last Edit: July 19, 2010, 12:22:38 pm by PAUL1UZ5 »

Offline tzzimy

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2010, 12:24:37 pm »
I am just saying it as a joke, no worries m8 ;)

Remember this game is under heavy development so I suggest if you are modding or changing something do not ask the developers to help, we do not want to waste their precious time off such issues. Just figure it out by yourself I think its not hard to figure it out what is wrong  8)

Offline Thrashard96

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2010, 12:32:06 pm »
I am just saying it as a joke, no worries m8 ;)

I know this is a joke, because i wrote the "Good one! ;D".

Offline tzzimy

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2010, 12:41:07 pm »
;D

Offline dfscott

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2010, 03:53:56 pm »
Hello, i have renamed Russia (i hate it!) to Lithuania and when i enter the battlefield i get back to the geoscape mode... The error is that the game can't find team "lithuania", i don't get it!

In Soviet Russia, program hacks you!

Offline Thrashard96

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2010, 04:20:55 pm »
In Soviet Russia, program hacks you!

What do you mean? ???

Offline Hertzila

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 469
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2010, 05:08:26 pm »
What do you mean? ???

You've never heard (of) this joke before?

Offline dfscott

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2010, 05:09:52 pm »
What do you mean? ???

Sorry, a joke that was probably lost in the translation:  http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/in-soviet-russia

Offline Kildor

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 757
  • Project mapper and some other stuff`er
    • View Profile
    • http://ufoai.nx0.ru
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2010, 05:22:45 pm »
ha-ha!
don't play this game, the communists are making it.

Offline Thrashard96

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2010, 05:48:24 pm »
I know, but i still need help with this.

Offline Thrashard96

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
Re: Renamed nation makes errors
« Reply #14 on: July 19, 2010, 06:19:28 pm »
Fixed:

Code: [Select]
team russia
{
size 1
hit_particle blood
weapons false
armour false
race civilian

names {
female { a }
male { b }
lastname { c }
}

models {
female {
civilians/female body03 head04a 0
civilians/female body03 head04a 1
civilians/female body03 head04b 0
civilians/female body03 head04c 1
}

male {
civilians/male body02 head02 0
}
}

actorsounds {
female {
hurtsound civilians/femalehurt01
deathsound civilians/femaledeath01
}
male {
hurtsound civilians/malehurt01
hurtsound civilians/malehurt02
hurtsound civilians/malehurt03
hurtsound civilians/malehurt04
deathsound civilians/maledeath01
deathsound civilians/maledeath02
deathsound civilians/maledeath03
}
}
}

Changed to:

Code: [Select]
team lithuania
{
size 1
hit_particle blood
weapons false
armour false
race civilian

names {
female { a }
male { b }
lastname { c }
}

models {
female {
civilians/female body03 head04a 0
civilians/female body03 head04a 1
civilians/female body03 head04b 0
civilians/female body03 head04c 1
}

male {
civilians/male body02 head02 0
}
}

actorsounds {
female {
hurtsound civilians/femalehurt01
deathsound civilians/femaledeath01
}
male {
hurtsound civilians/malehurt01
hurtsound civilians/malehurt02
hurtsound civilians/malehurt03
hurtsound civilians/malehurt04
deathsound civilians/maledeath01
deathsound civilians/maledeath02
deathsound civilians/maledeath03
}
}
}

Fixed. Topic locked.