project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: Transfer of Employee bug  (Read 5617 times)

Offline Battlescared

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Transfer of Employee bug
« on: June 28, 2010, 02:11:06 am »
Playing with 2 bases staffed and start a new base up.  I'm trying to transport a couple experienced soldiers from Base 1 to the new Base 3.  When I unload them from my aircraft, go the Transfer screen and select the soldiers to transfer, it lets me do it and I see the number of soldiers decrease by 2 on the employee screen, and the total number of employees drops by 2.  I get an a message on the Geoscape that the transfer started. 

Base 1 has two living quarters, 9 soldiers, 3 pilots, 10 workers, and 18 scientists.
Base 3 has no employees and one living quarter.

However, those soldiers never show up at the new base.  If I try to hire any new employees, I get a message that my base is full on living quarters, even though it clearly says 38/40 employees on the Employee screen.  When I try to run a mission with my team from Base 2 (that's just where I noticed the problem), I get an error message:

********************
ERROR: Game Error: Could not find character on team 1 with unique character number 1603
********************
Shutdown server: Server crashed.

Fyi, I was able to transfer two employees from Base 2 to Base 3, which only had one living quarter and about 18 employees, so it may have something to do with two living quarters or possibly something that triggered when I hit max employees, though I did try firing a few and trying again with the same results.

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2555
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer of Employee bug
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2010, 11:56:38 am »
Playing with 2 bases staffed and start a new base up.  I'm trying to transport a couple experienced soldiers from Base 1 to the new Base 3.  When I unload them from my aircraft, go the Transfer screen and select the soldiers to transfer, it lets me do it and I see the number of soldiers decrease by 2 on the employee screen, and the total number of employees drops by 2.  I get an a message on the Geoscape that the transfer started. 

Please open a ticket for it on the Bugtracker and upload your save (before you arrange the transfer).

-geever

Offline TroubleMaker

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer of Employee bug
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2010, 02:46:17 pm »
2.3.0
I don't know if it is bug, but the fastest transfer way is to fire a person on one base and immediately re-hire him/her on another.

For example, my industrial base was attacked. It had have a garrison of 8 rookies. After the battle few of these were wounded. And this base have no hospital. Well. Retired persons seems to avoid visit civil doctors and remain wounded after retirement. So, I fired the wounded soldiers and re-hired them on pure military base with plenty of living space and working hospital.
In order to not weaken defense of industrial base, and not to overcrowd military one, I've fire some equal number of soldiers at military site and re-hired them at industrial site.
Fast and cheap.

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2555
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer of Employee bug
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2010, 08:06:33 pm »
I don't know if it is bug, but the fastest transfer way is to fire a person on one base and immediately re-hire him/her on another.

Not really a bug but a missing feature. In 2.4 fired employee will not be rehireable.

-geever

Offline TroubleMaker

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer of Employee bug
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2010, 03:06:07 am »
Not really a bug but a missing feature. In 2.4 fired employee will not be rehireable.
:(
I think he must be rehireable, but like the equipment: fired or unemployed person may disappear from list, but should reappear occasionally.
I know, that the veterans in real world may be gratefully hired by regular armed forces, SWAT etc, and will payed more than 1000-1500 "credits" per month. But they (in game) were assigned to PHALANX reserve by their govts, and they have orders (commands) what to do and where to be. As military persons, they can't disobey these orders.

More, I will (and I think many players will also) have trained reserve instead of crowd of rookies. It seems to be good idea to put trained vets to my reserve in order to train rest of rookies, while vets are relaxing. And these should not occupy in-base dormitories.

Otherwise player will be forced to feed large lazy garrisons, or build special prison-like bases with large dormitories just to keep reserve away of civic life. So, we not "firing" the vets, we just moving them to hidden reserve camp "the Underground Pool", where they just waiting for orders.

Another thought on transfers... I dislike to be blinded. And it will be very convenient to see listing of current transfers in large empty square lower left on base stats page: from, what, quantity, ETA. Such listing will greatly assist to strategical planning.

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2555
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer of Employee bug
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2010, 12:11:51 pm »
:(
I think he must be rehireable, but like the equipment: fired or unemployed person may disappear from list, but should reappear occasionally.

That was my original plan but another decision was made.

Another thought on transfers... I dislike to be blinded. And it will be very convenient to see listing of current transfers in large empty square lower left on base stats page: from, what, quantity, ETA. Such listing will greatly assist to strategical planning.

Planned for 2.4.

-geever

Offline TroubleMaker

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer of Employee bug
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2010, 01:49:32 pm »
That was my original plan but another decision was made.
:'( *CRYING*

Offline Duke

  • Administrator
  • PHALANX veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1037
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer of Employee bug
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2010, 12:35:55 am »
More, I will (and I think many players will also) have trained reserve instead of crowd of rookies. It seems to be good idea to put trained vets to my reserve in order to train rest of rookies, while vets are relaxing. And these should not occupy in-base dormitories.
I never played a 2.3 campaign, but in 2.2.1 I never managed to train even my primary 8-squad to the level I liked before the game ended !?
So I wonder how you manage to train a 'reserve' ??
Also, in 2.2.1 I never lost soldiers. So what's the point of a reserve ?

Offline panora200

  • Cannon Fodder
  • **
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer of Employee bug
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2012, 09:11:30 pm »
Just wanted to note that I've came a cross a similar problem. Opened a bug report, as requested. It would be nice if there was any quick solution, even if it's related to binary editing :-)

Bug report:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=3480982&group_id=157793&atid=805242