project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: Cant setup new base at beggining  (Read 6638 times)

Offline jack1232

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #15 on: August 08, 2009, 10:20:38 am »
Change language do nothing. I cant start the mission. Problem still exist. Maybe start new game?

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2553
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #16 on: August 08, 2009, 10:26:33 am »
Change language do nothing. I cant start the mission. Problem still exist. Maybe start new game?

yes, please try a new campaign. If "cannot find rank" problem still exists we should find out what causes it.

-geever

Offline Moe

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #17 on: August 08, 2009, 02:17:07 pm »
in polnish lang file are 177 on fuzzy(translated but state if its right not sure) and 158 untranslated strings so its far from beeing finished.

Offline jack1232

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #18 on: August 09, 2009, 09:58:23 am »
yes, please try a new campaign. If "cannot find rank" problem still exists we should find out what causes it.

-geever

So the problem in english language is still happens. even when I start  new campaign. At beginning I can setup unlimited bases, and nothing else. Only I have this problem?

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2553
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #19 on: August 09, 2009, 10:28:50 am »
seems so. I think the rank problem causes this. The base building is aborted due to that error.

-geever

Offline jack1232

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #20 on: August 10, 2009, 10:06:02 pm »
The base building is aborted due to that error.

-geever
yes

Offline jack1232

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #21 on: August 11, 2009, 11:57:25 pm »
So I downloaded new version of game. Before I deleted folder ufoai/trunk and .ufo. Everything was compiled, installed correctly.
Make options in game: like polish lang. , video options etc.
The problem still exist.
There is another folders with game options, or something?

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2553
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #22 on: August 12, 2009, 11:22:34 am »
So I downloaded new version of game. Before I deleted folder ufoai/trunk and .ufo. Everything was compiled, installed correctly.
Make options in game: like polish lang. , video options etc.
The problem still exist.
There is another folders with game options, or something?

If/when you start the game from console it prints out some adding game dir... stuff. From there it get data.

-geever

Offline jack1232

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #23 on: August 12, 2009, 10:38:14 pm »
starting the game console:
Code: [Select]
====== UFO Initialized ======

Switch grab input off
Change gametype to 'Campaign mode'

--- save subsystem initialization --
added base subsystem
added campaign subsystem
added hospital subsystem
added market subsystem
added research subsystem
added employee subsystem
added aliencont subsystem
added production subsystem
added aircraft subsystem
added messagesystem subsystem
added stats subsystem
added nations subsystem
added transfer subsystem
added alien base subsystem
added xvirate subsystem
added installation subsystem
added messageoptions subsystem
Campaign data loaded - size 4208204 bytes
...techs: 198
...buildings: 23
...ranks: 0
...nations: 8
...cities: 7


Sanity check for script data
...buildings ok
...tech ok
...aircraft ok
...items ok
...items ok
...nations ok


In this code the program doesn't load ranks.
There was another folders : usr/local/share/ufoai I deleted this folder and updated svn and  recompiled again. Problem still exist.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2009, 10:45:55 pm by jack1232 »

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2553
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #24 on: August 13, 2009, 12:19:20 am »
In this code the program doesn't load ranks.
There was another folders : usr/local/share/ufoai I deleted this folder and updated svn and  recompiled again. Problem still exist.

Yeah it's ...ranks: 16 for me.

You said you had installed the game, so I did it too and ran the installed not the checkout but that worked either. Tried Polish, same. I wanted to suggest ufo + set developer 1 but provided no more info about ranks for me.

Please try to run it in gdb and put a breakpoint to CL_ParseRanks. Step through on it and check if it parses them well.

-geever

Offline jack1232

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #25 on: August 13, 2009, 07:31:19 pm »


Please try to run it in gdb and put a breakpoint to CL_ParseRanks. Step through on it and check if it parses them well.

-geever

Sry. But how?

Offline geever

  • Project Coder
  • PHALANX Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2553
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #26 on: August 13, 2009, 08:44:27 pm »
Sry. But how?

Please read our wiki article about Debugging.

-geever

Offline jack1232

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #27 on: August 13, 2009, 09:26:24 pm »
In GDB mode everything works fine.
In normal mode problem still exist

GDB
Code: [Select]
Breakpoint 1 at 0x80be7cd: file src/client/campaign/cp_rank.c, line 69.

Code: [Select]
Breakpoint 1, CL_ParseRanks (name=0xa586ec0 "scientist", text=0xbff2b63c)
    at src/client/campaign/cp_rank.c:69
69 const char *errhead = "CL_ParseRanks: unexpected end of file (medal/rank ";
(gdb) break CL_ParseRanks
Note: breakpoints 1 and 2 also set at pc 0x80be7cd.
Breakpoint 3 at 0x80be7cd: file src/client/campaign/cp_rank.c, line 69.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2009, 05:52:42 pm by jack1232 »

Offline jack1232

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #28 on: August 17, 2009, 11:38:28 pm »
someone help?

Offline jack1232

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Cant setup new base at beggining
« Reply #29 on: August 21, 2009, 10:35:30 pm »
I cant test the game. I need someone to help me with this problem.