project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: GUIs  (Read 16494 times)

Offline Mattn

  • CaveExpress
  • Administrator
  • PHALANX Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 4830
  • www.caveproductions.org
    • View Profile
    • CaveExpress
Re: GUIs
« Reply #30 on: October 08, 2008, 06:02:52 pm »
ok, you have write access now - but please re-read the coding guidelines in the wiki.

also - please do small commits - it's easier to track bugs down

Offline bayo

  • Professional loser
  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 733
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #31 on: October 09, 2008, 03:40:48 pm »
i will

Offline bayo

  • Professional loser
  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 733
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #32 on: October 09, 2008, 03:47:23 pm »
ho, is there exists a "coding guidelines" checker for C:B, something like that?

Offline BTAxis

  • Administrator
  • PHALANX Commander
  • *******
  • Posts: 2607
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #33 on: October 09, 2008, 04:06:17 pm »
It's called "mattn".

Offline bayo

  • Professional loser
  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 733
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #34 on: October 10, 2008, 02:03:20 pm »
But its very expenssive and not open source ;D

Offline Mattn

  • CaveExpress
  • Administrator
  • PHALANX Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 4830
  • www.caveproductions.org
    • View Profile
    • CaveExpress
Re: GUIs
« Reply #35 on: October 10, 2008, 05:28:02 pm »
not sure - is it possible to create format templates for c::b? if yes - we should have a look at that

Offline bayo

  • Professional loser
  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 733
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #36 on: October 10, 2008, 06:45:20 pm »
I find on the web it exists a already installed plugin call AStyle, to auto format the code with predef format or customised one. I dont have Code::Blocks here, so i can't test. But its very strange, i find nothing about that on the official web page.

to use: Menu → Plugins → Source code formatter (AStyle)

to config: Menu → Settings → Editor... → Source formatter

(fr) http://formation.u-psud.fr/courses/PROGC/document/Tutoriel_CodeBlocks.pdf

Offline RudolfoWood

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #37 on: October 10, 2008, 07:44:06 pm »
(only for records :-) ) Eclipse CDT has built-in code formatting (easily changeable)

Offline blondandy

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 391
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #38 on: October 10, 2008, 09:36:52 pm »
I tried astyle, it did some very silly indenting. maybe i missed something.

Offline bayo

  • Professional loser
  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 733
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #39 on: October 20, 2008, 01:56:04 pm »
Hello. I v got problem to merge my branch into the trunk. I merge the last trunk into my branch and now, i want to apply this change into the trunk.

I create a diff like that:
svn diff --force http://ufoai.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/ufoai/ufoai/trunk http://ufoai.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/ufoai/ufoai/branches/ufoai_menu > a.patch


And i apply the patch into the trunk like that:
patch -p0 --dry-run < ..\ufoai-menu\a.patch

but every time the command crash.

I am under Windows, and I download the patch.exe from the "UnxUtils" package.

Do i something wrong? Thank for your help.

Offline Kildor

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 757
  • Project mapper and some other stuff`er
    • View Profile
    • http://ufoai.nx0.ru
Re: GUIs
« Reply #40 on: October 20, 2008, 03:01:00 pm »
If you under win, you can try to use tortugesvn, for example, or other svn  patch util.

Offline bayo

  • Professional loser
  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 733
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #41 on: October 21, 2008, 10:23:16 am »
i learn a lot. i never find how to use patch.exe, i finally use the merge command. I hope there are no problem with my revision 19751.

I will now work on forcing only one node at a time under the mouse. It will simplify all the core function (draw and inputs). For that i will create a button node (specially to replace the couple background image + text, first GUIs of the game use a lot that).

I will maybe test .ufo with a script to catch graphical node overloading, but do you see more case like that where it exists two overloaded active nodes (active node: which catch mouse events) (for example two node at the same position uses both a click (or in or out) function)

Offline Kildor

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 757
  • Project mapper and some other stuff`er
    • View Profile
    • http://ufoai.nx0.ru
Re: GUIs
« Reply #42 on: October 22, 2008, 04:40:49 am »
I try to play with last trunk, and found some regressions and glitches:

1. base miniatures in base summary screen looks overlaping.
2. mousewheel doesn`t work in eauipment|production screens, it doesn`t scroll throw categories.

3. Also, in debug version ufoconsole.log full
"MN_GetSafeReferenceString: Reference null or empty" warning.

4. I`m not sure about this bug, it can be not related to you last big commit, but there aren`t any models in production|buysell screens.

Can you look to this bugs?

Offline bayo

  • Professional loser
  • Project Coder
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 733
    • View Profile
Re: GUIs
« Reply #43 on: October 22, 2008, 11:12:57 am »
Thank for the feedback. Maybe mattn patch the 3.

I will look at that, but, i dont realy understand the 2. mousewheel. Its not about scrolling the list, but the bottom right control with blue arrow ?

Offline Kildor

  • Project Artist
  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 757
  • Project mapper and some other stuff`er
    • View Profile
    • http://ufoai.nx0.ru
Re: GUIs
« Reply #44 on: October 22, 2008, 12:11:43 pm »
3 -- afaik no. He rename function and now I get bunch of warning with new name. I use debug version.

2 -- yes, exactly. In earlier versions mousewheel changed category on screen. Now it doesn`t do anything.