project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: first error found in 2.2.1  (Read 4885 times)

Offline Darkpriest667

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
first error found in 2.2.1
« on: May 21, 2008, 12:06:59 pm »
saracen has 17 fuel.. wont even make it half way across europe.. the old fuel guage was 70... is this just me or are others experiencing same bug


Stiletto has 10 fuel...


just informing

Offline Darkpriest667

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: first error found in 2.2.1
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2008, 06:43:53 am »
no one else has experienced this?

Offline kracken

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: first error found in 2.2.1
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2008, 08:48:54 am »
It is intendend. Now, the operational range of Saracen is 10 000 km: you'll need several bases if you want to cover the whole world.

Offline Darkpriest667

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: first error found in 2.2.1
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2008, 10:47:35 am »
i cant even get a saracen from germany to france.. much less 10000km lol

Offline Darkpriest667

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: first error found in 2.2.1
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2008, 10:51:41 am »
i just rechecked and i cant get a saracen to even cover half the length of the united states.. (about 2600km) ... i think this is wrong ... its got to be an error.. the saracen is stated to be an INTERCONTINENTAL inteceptor... it cant even make it across the carribean... something is definitly wrong with it

Offline kracken

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: first error found in 2.2.1
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2008, 11:04:03 am »
i just rechecked and i cant get a saracen to even cover half the length of the united states.. (about 2600km)

I checked on 2.2.1 svn, and I can go from France to Japan with a basic Saracen. Did you check that your fuel pod is full ? Note also that if you stay idle, you're using fuel so you should stop time if you move your aircraft by clicking on geoscape.

Or maybe you have some aircraft item that changes the speed of your aircraft ?


Offline BTAxis

  • Administrator
  • PHALANX Commander
  • *******
  • Posts: 2607
    • View Profile
Re: first error found in 2.2.1
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2008, 11:13:22 am »
Are the 2.2.1 values different from trunk? In trunk the Saracen has 17500 fuel, and I can clear South Africa from Germany. Values look fine to me.

Offline blondandy

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 391
    • View Profile
Re: first error found in 2.2.1
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2008, 11:13:53 am »
First error?

You simply have not been trying hard enough.

Offline kracken

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: first error found in 2.2.1
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2008, 11:29:39 am »
Are the 2.2.1 values different from trunk?

No, they are the same in 2.2.1 and in trunk (I only checked Saracen).

Offline Darkpriest667

  • Squad Leader
  • ****
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: first error found in 2.2.1
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2008, 01:24:41 pm »
ok i havent figured out why it was doing it but now when ive loaded the game it seems to be able to cross at least 1 continent.. i can live with that