project-navigation
Personal tools

Author Topic: Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.  (Read 14876 times)

Offline smalul

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #30 on: April 23, 2007, 10:53:56 pm »
Quote from: "Mattn"
just make sure that you are using new savegames for every new binary - e.g don't use savegames from 20.04 binaries and try to load them into 22.04 binaries. that won't work

The files from my previous post are new game started in the April 22th version.  I will always use the newer versions, as long as you release them for download, but please - give each release a different version number - it would make it much easier to refer to the right version.

Offline Zenerka

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 301
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #31 on: April 24, 2007, 05:11:13 pm »
smalul, you are very good betatester and really no need to apologize for bugreports - that is your "job" here and our job is to read.
So did I, and have additional questions/requests.
I loaded your Shai50 and got assertion hit for (type < MSG_MAX) at cl_menu.c:3977 (writing it here just to not forget). But I suspect that the save is just corrupted. Then I loaded your Shai49 without any problem. Placed second base, added two radars, powerplant and quarters there, then went back to first base, placed two additional radars there - all exactly what you wrote. Then back to geoscape. No errors. Then saved. No errors. Then loaded. No errors. The bytes amount for load/save are ok. So I am asking - can you reproduce that with Shai49? If yes, can you, please, note all the steps you are doing to reproduce that bug? That would really help to identify that.
The B_GetNumberOfBuildingsInBaseByTypeIDX: Bad base-index given: 2 (numbases 2) error - just looking to the code, looks impossible to hit. The only way to get this would be to call this function with parameter being base index bigger than or equal to the amount of bases. Actually it can be done if only the baseCurrent pointer DOES NOT point to existing base... but THAT would mean something is really broken somewhere, because baseCurrent should always point to existing base. Otherwise -> KABOOM.

Offline smalul

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #32 on: April 24, 2007, 08:05:38 pm »
Quote from: "Zenerka"
So I am asking - can you reproduce that with Shai49? If yes, can you, please, note all the steps you are doing to reproduce that bug? That would really help to identify that.

Sorry, but I have not been able to reproduce this bug. I know that in both cases (in games started with both the April 20th and April 22th versions) I had 2 bases, with more than 1 radar station in each.
I will run memtest86 overnight just to make sure I don't have any problems with my computer memory.


Quote from: "Zenerka"
The B_GetNumberOfBuildingsInBaseByTypeIDX: Bad base-index given: 2 (numbases 2) error - just looking to the code, looks impossible to hit. The only way to get this would be to call this function with parameter being base index bigger than or equal to the amount of bases. Actually it can be done if only the baseCurrent pointer DOES NOT point to existing base... but THAT would mean something is really broken somewhere, because baseCurrent should always point to existing base. Otherwise -> KABOOM.

I have had this bug more than once, and now that I think of it - I'm quite sure some kind of saving/loading crash followed this bug.

Offline Zenerka

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 301
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #33 on: April 25, 2007, 11:39:35 am »
Updated first post here with the links to newest testinstaller. If nothing bad happens, this is the "final" testinstaller before 2.1.1 release. Changes:
- small bugfixes for various things
- one serious bugfix for savegame system (which means saved games from previous versions won't work)
- employee renaming reintroduced.

As always, testing is needed and bugreports should be placed here and additional on sf if they are not about saving/loading.
Thanks to you, people, for your hard betatesting work.

Offline smalul

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #34 on: April 25, 2007, 01:19:22 pm »
I got another "Assertion failed!" with the April 22th version, but now I see there is a newer version, so I'm downloading it now.

By the way, memtest86 didn't find any problem with my computer memory (after more than 10 hours), so do you have any idea what else could cause such a corruption of the saved games files, if it's not a problem with the load/save system?

Offline Zenerka

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 301
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #35 on: April 26, 2007, 10:03:33 am »
Sorry folks - two another bugs found. One, serious, in savegame subsystem, leading to crash under several circumstances, and second, also serious, in inventory saving system. These bugs are fixed and new tesinstallers are being prepared right now, so hold your horses with downloading the current one.

Offline smalul

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #36 on: April 26, 2007, 12:37:55 pm »
I guess I've hit one of those bug in the April 24th version as well. Just in case this isn't one of them, I'm posting the log here.

I've built another base, then saved:
Code: [Select]
]version
"version" is "UFO: Alien Invasion 2.1.1 x86 Apr 24 2007 Win32 DEBUG"
CL_UpdateHireVar()... aircraft idx: 0, homebase: PHALANX HQ
CL_UpdateHireVar()... aircraft idx: 2, homebase: Base #2
Save 'slot6'
...subsystem 'base' - saved 11607 bytes
...subsystem 'campaign' - saved 288 bytes
...subsystem 'hospital' - saved 2 bytes
...subsystem 'market' - saved 2176 bytes
...subsystem 'research' - saved 6331 bytes
...subsystem 'employee' - saved 28459 bytes
...subsystem 'aliencont' - saved 0 bytes
...subsystem 'production' - saved 22 bytes
...subsystem 'aircraft' - saved 1 bytes
...subsystem 'messagesystem' - saved 26811 bytes
...subsystem 'stats' - saved 28 bytes
...subsystem 'nations' - saved 32 bytes
Campaign 'Shai31' saved.


Then I tried to load it. I hit the "Error in loading a subsystem" error again.
Code: [Select]
Loading savegame
...version: 1
...game version: 2.1.1
Global data loaded - size (null)u bytes
...techs: 132
...buildings: 18
...ranks: 8
...nations: 8

Load 'slot6'
...subsystem 'base' - loaded 11607 bytes
Initializing aircraft and aircraft-items ...
...aircraft and aircraft-items inited
Cmd_AddCommand: popup_aircraft_action_click already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: ships_click already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: ships_rclick already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: multi_select_click already defined
Activate stage intro
...subsystem 'campaign' - loaded 288 bytes
...subsystem 'hospital' - loaded 2 bytes
...subsystem 'market' - loaded 2176 bytes
...subsystem 'research' - loaded 6331 bytes
...subsystem 'employee' - loaded 28459 bytes
...subsystem 'aliencont' - loaded 0 bytes
...subsystem 'production' - loaded 22 bytes
...subsystem 'aircraft' - loaded 1 bytes
...subsystem 'messagesystem' - loaded 26844 bytes
...subsystem 'messagesystem' could not be loaded correctly - savegame might be broken (3f)
Changing to Singleplayer


I hope the new version already have a fix for this.

Edit:
I hit the "Assertion failed!" bug with the April 24th version. It seems it is somehow related to having more than 1 base, and maybe more than 1 radar station, but I can't be sure. I'll try to reproduce the bug.

Here is the log:

Loading a working saved game:
Code: [Select]
Load 'slot5'
...subsystem 'base' - loaded 11479 bytes
Initializing aircraft and aircraft-items ...
...aircraft and aircraft-items inited
Cmd_AddCommand: popup_aircraft_action_click already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: ships_click already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: ships_rclick already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: multi_select_click already defined
Activate stage intro
...subsystem 'campaign' - loaded 244 bytes
...subsystem 'hospital' - loaded 6 bytes
...subsystem 'market' - loaded 2176 bytes
...subsystem 'research' - loaded 6331 bytes
...subsystem 'employee' - loaded 24022 bytes
...subsystem 'aliencont' - loaded 0 bytes
...subsystem 'production' - loaded 22 bytes
...subsystem 'aircraft' - loaded 1 bytes
...subsystem 'messagesystem' - loaded 23353 bytes
...subsystem 'stats' - loaded 28 bytes
...subsystem 'nations' - loaded 32 bytes
File 'slot5' loaded.
Changing to Singleplayer


Built another radar station in the second base, let the time run. I saved when a mission popped-up:
Code: [Select]

CL_UpdateHireVar()... aircraft idx: 0, homebase: PHALANX HQ
CL_UpdateHireVar()... aircraft idx: 0, homebase: PHALANX HQ
CL_UpdateHireVar()... aircraft idx: 0, homebase: PHALANX HQ
CL_UpdateHireVar()... aircraft idx: 2, homebase: Base #2
CL_UpdateHireVar()... aircraft idx: 0, homebase: PHALANX HQ
Save 'slot7'
...subsystem 'base' - saved 11607 bytes
...subsystem 'campaign' - saved 292 bytes
...subsystem 'hospital' - saved 2 bytes
...subsystem 'market' - saved 2176 bytes
...subsystem 'research' - saved 6331 bytes
...subsystem 'employee' - saved 28450 bytes
...subsystem 'aliencont' - saved 0 bytes
...subsystem 'production' - saved 22 bytes
...subsystem 'aircraft' - saved 1 bytes
...subsystem 'messagesystem' - saved 26811 bytes
...subsystem 'stats' - saved 28 bytes
...subsystem 'nations' - saved 32 bytes
Campaign 'Shai31-2' saved.


I then tried to reload the game I just saved:
Code: [Select]
Loading savegame
...version: 1
...game version: 2.1.1
Global data loaded - size (null)u bytes
...techs: 132
...buildings: 18
...ranks: 8
...nations: 8

Load 'slot7'
...subsystem 'base' - loaded 11607 bytes
Initializing aircraft and aircraft-items ...
...aircraft and aircraft-items inited
Cmd_AddCommand: popup_aircraft_action_click already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: ships_click already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: ships_rclick already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: multi_select_click already defined
Activate stage intro
...subsystem 'campaign' - loaded 292 bytes
...subsystem 'hospital' - loaded 2 bytes
...subsystem 'market' - loaded 2176 bytes
...subsystem 'research' - loaded 6331 bytes
...subsystem 'employee' - loaded 28450 bytes
...subsystem 'aliencont' - loaded 0 bytes
...subsystem 'production' - loaded 22 bytes
...subsystem 'aircraft' - loaded 1 bytes

But then I hit that "Assertion failed!" bug.

Offline Zenerka

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 301
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #37 on: April 26, 2007, 03:13:22 pm »
I've just updated the first post here about new testinstallers.

smalul, in case of "assertion failed" bug, you for sure has three things on such debug window:
1) expression, which makes such assertion failed
2) filename of the source code
3) line number in the source code
Having all of them would be cool, but 2) and 3) are necessary to identify the problem.

Offline smalul

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #38 on: April 26, 2007, 04:06:24 pm »
Sorry Zenerka, I always get the same "Assertion failed!" error, and I've already posted a picture of that error in this thread, but here is the message again:
Quote

Assertion failed!

Program: G:\UFOAI-2.1.1\ufo.exe
File: ../../src/client/cl_menu.c
Line: 3977

Expression: type < MSG_MAX

For information on how your program can cause an assertion
failure, see the Visual C++ documentation on asserts

(Press Retry to debug the application - JIT must be enabled)

The picture:


I must note that every time I got this error, it was the exact same error (same line, same file, same program).

I hope this helps.[/quote]

Offline Zenerka

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 301
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #39 on: April 26, 2007, 04:43:29 pm »
smalul, please, share savegame for this assert problem - I think that this assert is just a result of not saving message system properly, so (type < MSG_MAX) becomes true because of garbage crap in saved game.

Offline smalul

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #40 on: April 26, 2007, 07:04:44 pm »
OK, here is a link to this file:
http://www.filefactory.com/file/ddc39a/
I'm quite sure this is the right file (I erased the saves when I installed today's update, but luckily it was still in the recycle bin.

I will note again that this file is for the April 24th version, not the April 26th version, which you published today, so it won't work in current version.
And yes, it seems to me this bug is in the message system as well (the log stops just before loading the "messagesystem", there is another problem with the "messagesystem", and the expression is type < MSG_MAX). It seems to me like some sort of buffer overload bug (the size of the string it too big for the declared variable). I personally don't understand the need to save all those messages in the saved files - why don't you just dump them in the console log? I won't mind not seeing those message each time I load a saved game.

Offline Zenerka

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 301
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #41 on: April 26, 2007, 07:18:10 pm »
Ah, damn. OK, will try to revert to 24th April and test. Please, if you manage to reproduce such bug in today's testinstaller, drop a note and share a savegame as well, please.

Offline blondandy

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 391
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #42 on: April 26, 2007, 11:45:27 pm »
This bug/feature may have been superseded. I am still playing on a slightly old test release 2.1.1 April 22.

I have played through for quite a while (run out of stuff to research), had a base attacked and now the same mission keeps coming up. its "Atacama desert", map "falcon_crash04n". I've done it three times in a row now. So, have I reached the end of the story so far? or is this an unexpected bug?

If you are interested, I will make the .sav and log available.

I am playing on win xp with an amd64.

Offline Zenerka

  • Sergeant
  • *****
  • Posts: 301
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #43 on: April 27, 2007, 08:19:32 am »
Quote from: "blondandy"
I have played through for quite a while (run out of stuff to research), had a base attacked and now the same mission keeps coming up. its "Atacama desert", map "falcon_crash04n". I've done it three times in a row now. So, have I reached the end of the story so far? or is this an unexpected bug?

This is (currently) expected bug in your version, fixed in one of later versions. Unfortunately we didn't saved last missions in previous versions which lead to such bug.
And the game has its finish, you will for sure notice when The End will come.

Offline smalul

  • Rookie
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Testing request: 2.1.1 testinstaller.
« Reply #44 on: April 27, 2007, 04:25:43 pm »
There we go again... Another 'messagesystem' error. This time with the April 26th version (again, please - give those versions different numbers, that's the point of the minor version numbers, this should be 2.1.4).
OK, I've played a mission:
Code: [Select]

==== InitGame ====
------- Server Initialization -------
Created AI player (team 0)
Created AI player (team 7)
-------------------------------------
Map: mine_crash05d
                                     
pics
                                     
civilians/female/body02
                                     
civilians/female/head01a
                                     
civilians/female/body01
                                     
civilians/female/head02b
                                     
civilians/male/body01
                                     
civilians/male/head01
                                     
aliens/shevaar/body01
                                     
aliens/shevaar/head01
                                     
aliens/ortnoklight/body01
                                     
aliens/ortnoklight/head02
                                     
aliens/ortnokmedium/body01
                                     
aliens/ortnokmedium/head02
                                     
aliens/tamanlight/body01
                                     
aliens/tamanlight/head01
                                     
aliens/ortnoklight/head03
                                     
images
Shai has joined team 0
Shai has taken control over team 1.
Starting the game...
(player 0) It's team 1's round
CL_GetSkillString: Skill is bigger than max allowed skill value (101/100)
CL_GetSkillString: Skill is bigger than max allowed skill value (101/100)
CL_GetSkillString: Skill is bigger than max allowed skill value (101/100)
CL_GetSkillString: Skill is bigger than max allowed skill value (101/100)
Team 1 ended round, team 7's round started!
Team 7 ended round, team 0's round started!
Team 0 ended round, team 1's round started!
CL_GetSkillString: Skill is bigger than max allowed skill value (101/100)
CL_GetSkillString: Skill is bigger than max allowed skill value (101/100)
Akrokk Uk Kronok is consumed by mad rage!
Team 1 ended round, team 7's round started!
Team 7 ended round, team 0's round started!
==== ShutdownGame ====


Once the mission was over, I saw a UFO in the sky, so I took a picture (I had a feeling there would be a loading problem):


Then I saved the game:
Code: [Select]

Save 'slot6'
...subsystem 'base' - saved 11588 bytes
...subsystem 'campaign' - saved 373 bytes
...subsystem 'hospital' - saved 2 bytes
...subsystem 'market' - saved 2176 bytes
...subsystem 'research' - saved 6331 bytes
...subsystem 'employee' - saved 23318 bytes
...subsystem 'aliencont' - saved 0 bytes
...subsystem 'production' - saved 100 bytes
...subsystem 'aircraft' - saved 125 bytes
...subsystem 'messagesystem' - saved 32146 bytes
...subsystem 'stats' - saved 28 bytes
...subsystem 'nations' - saved 32 bytes
Campaign 'Shai46' saved.
Loading savegame
...version: 1
...game version: 2.1.1
Global data loaded - size (null)u bytes
...techs: 132
...buildings: 18
...ranks: 8
...nations: 8


And then I've decided to load this game (just to see if my feeling was right):
Code: [Select]

Load 'slot6'
...subsystem 'base' - loaded 11588 bytes
Initializing aircraft and aircraft-items ...
...aircraft and aircraft-items inited
Cmd_AddCommand: popup_aircraft_action_click already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: ships_click already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: ships_rclick already defined
Cmd_AddCommand: multi_select_click already defined
Activate stage intro
Activate stage ufos_are_coming
...subsystem 'campaign' - loaded 373 bytes
...subsystem 'hospital' - loaded 2 bytes
...subsystem 'market' - loaded 2176 bytes
...subsystem 'research' - loaded 6331 bytes
...subsystem 'employee' - loaded 23318 bytes
...subsystem 'aliencont' - loaded 0 bytes
...subsystem 'production' - loaded 100 bytes
...subsystem 'aircraft' - loaded 125 bytes
...subsystem 'messagesystem' - loaded 32179 bytes
...subsystem 'messagesystem' could not be loaded correctly - savegame might be broken (3f)
Changing to Singleplayer


I guess my feeling was right...

I still think you should remove this "messagesystem" from the saved games files, and "dump" all the messages to the console. None of those messages are really critical, and you can't even scroll back to see the messages' history (you juse see the last 10 or 15 messages), so I hardly see the point of saving ALL the messages.